1

 Sisters Circle


Young Performers Company I
Choreography: Karisma Jay
Music: Circlesong 6 [Voice] by Bobby McFerrin


Lia C, Matilda CP, Thea G, Estelle H, Vivian H, Berritt N, Zoë O, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Sasha S, Margot S, Elora T, Lola V


2

Damage


Monday Modern - YPC II
Choreography: Stephanie Guiland
Music: Hearing Damage by Thom Yorke


Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Estelle H, Izabela L, Madison P, Ivy P*, Andrea R*, Norale S, Madeline W

* denotes Guest Performer


3

The Swans


Tuesday Ballet 2 - YPC I
Choreography: Stephanie Guiland
Music: Swan Lake Op.20, Act II: 13. Dances of the Swans  Tchaikovsky, as performed by  London Symphony Orchestra


Matilda CP, Estelle H, Vivian H, Isabela M*, Zoë O, Sienna R, Maya R*, Sasha S, Margot S, Elora T

* denotes Guest Performer


4

Fierocity


Monday Ballet 3 - YPC II
Choreography: Stephanie Guiland
Music: French Kiss by Lil Louis; The Witchdoktor by Armen Van Helden; I get Lifted by Barbara Tucker & Masters At Work


Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Estelle H, Izabela L, Madison P, Andrea R*, Norale S, Madeline W

* denotes Guest Performer


5

 Wake Me Up Before You Go - Go


Tuesday Tap 2A - YPC I
Choreography: Zoe Padden
Music: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go, WHAM!


Matilda CP, Sienna R,  Elora T


6

 Midnight


Wednesday Ballet 2/3 - YPC II
Choreography: Emma Rumberg
Music: Grand Waltz Op. 87:30, from the Cinderella Suite, Sergei Prokofiev


Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Izabela L, Madison P, Norale S, Madeline W

 


7

Feature: Singin' In The Rain


Choreography: Matilda & Sasha
Music: Singin' in the Rain (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) performed by Gene Kelly


Matilda CP, Sasha S

 


8

Homage to Balanchine


Thursday Ballet 2 - YPC I
Choreography: Stephanie Guiland
Music: Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op 48: 1.Pezzo in forma di sonatina, performed by Academy of St. Martin-in-the-fields


Lia C, Thea G, Berritt N, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Lola V


9

keep, stop, hold... nous sommes prêts!


Young Performers Company II
Choreography: Emma Rumberg
Music: Zou Bisou Bisou, by Gillian Hills; Recomposed: Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Spring 0 and Spring 1, by Max Richter


Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Izabela L, Madison P, Norale S, Madeline W

 

 


10

Hot Music!


Tuesday Tap 2B - YPC I
Choreography: Nicky Guiland
Music: Hot Music, by Soho


Estelle H, Vivian H, Isabela M*, Zoë O, Margot S

* denotes Guest Performer


 

11

Tribute to The Jacksons


Thursday Jazz - YPC I
Choreography: Stephanie Guiland
Music: This Place Hotel, by Michael Jackson; Dancin’ Machine, by The Jacksons; Feel It (The Mac Project Remix] by The Tamperer featuring Maya; Can You Feel It by The Jacksons


Lia C, Matilda CP, Thea G, Berritt N, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R,

Thalia S-G P, Sasha S, Lola V


12

Young Performers Company II Wednesday Dance Composition


Choreography by: The Students under the direction of Emma Rumberg
 Music: Selections from: Concerto Grosso Opus 3 and 6, by George Frideric Handel


Elle A, Coral D, Madison P

 

 

 


13

 Fireball


Young Performers Companies I & II
Choreography: Vivake Khamsingsavath
Music: Fireball, by Pitbull


Lia C, Matilda CP, Thea G, Estelle H, Vivian H, Berritt N, Zoë O, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Sasha S, Margot S, Elora T, Lola V

Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Izabela L, Madison P, Norale S, Madeline W

 


 

Nicky Guiland Executive Director, President WMAAC Residencies

Stephanie Guiland Artistic Director, Young Performers Company

Emma Rumberg Assistant to the Director, Young Performers Company

Zoe Padden Rehearsal Director, Young Performers Company

Francis Rupp Sound & Lighting

 

WMAAC Residencies thanks our community of parents, extended family, & teaching artists in your collective effort in support the dreams of our YPC members, both tall & small. 

THANK YOU to our Space providers:

Kings Bay Y/ JCC Brooklyn - North Williamsburg

Triskelion Arts

CPR - Center For Performance Research

Spaceworks @ Williamsburgh Library

WeWork: South Williamsburg

THANK YOU to Cathy, Eric, & M.S. 126 

THANK YOU to Shaunte Gardner and St. Nicks Alliance

THANK YOU to WMAAC Residencies Board Members, Michelle Karr Bach, Eugenia Velez

THANK YOU (forever & ever) to Ex-Officio Lakey Evans Peña & the Peña Family

THANK YOU to LINDSEY ISBELL & the Isbell Family

THANK YOU to The FLEET NYC for their Video Documentation services

THANK YOU to Sarah Conarro & The Painted Cloud for their "Step & Repeat" Family photo backdrop!

THANK YOU to Richard Louissaint for our Promotional Young Performers Images