Opening: WERK!

Music: Miss Nickaaay by Ampersand Jones; Work It To The Bone by LNR
WMAAC Residencies featuring...Miss Stephanie, Miss Emma, MIss Zoe, Miss Annamaria, Miss Cristina, Miss Lindsey, Mister Frank

1

The Jungle Book!

Wednesday Creative Ballet 1A with Emily McGloughlin

Class Assistant: Miss Nicky/ Miss Lindsey

Music: Medley from The Jungle Book, performed by Philharmonic Wind Orchestra

Camilla A, Ruby B, Sadhana C-W, Beatrix G, Samuel J, Uma LM, Jane M, Beatrice N, Eloise J N, Grace R, Sia S, Luna T, Linden U, Maia V, Grace W, Charlotte F-S


2

Feature: Singin' In The Rain


Choreography: Matilda & Sasha
Music: Singin' in the Rain (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) performed by Gene Kelly

Matilda CP, Sasha S


3

Shake Senora


Tuesday Tap 1 with Zoe Padden
Music: Shake Senora, by Harry Belefonte

Mahayana B, Luna C, Sadhana C-W, Guadalupe C, Beatrix G,

Chloe J, Agnes M, Juliana O, Nico R, Navah S, Tegan T, Maia V, Lula W, Nomi W


4

The Magic Song


Monday Creative Ballet with Gabbie Burgess

Music: Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo (the Magic Song), performed by Patrick Doyle


Benjamin C, Luna F, Fallon L, Cecila L, Anabel M, Adelaide M

 Claire N, Aya N, Charlotte P, Harper P, Elena P, Matilda S, Nomi W


5

Hot Music!


Tuesday Tap 2B- YPC I with Nicky Guiland

Music: Hot Music, by Soho


Estelle H, Vivian H, Isabela M, Zoe, Margot S


6

Damage


Monday Modern - YPC II with Stephanie Guiland

Music: Hearing Damage by Thom Yorke
Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Estelle H, Izabela L, Madison P, Ivy P, Andrea R, Norale S, Madeline W


7

 The Swans


Tuesday Ballet 2 - YPC I with Stephanie Guiland
Music: Swan Lake Op.20, Act II: 13. Dances of the Swans


Marlow B, Matilda CP, Maia dW, Estelle H, Vivian H, Chloe I

Isabela M, Zoe O, Sienna R, Maya R, Sasha S, Margot S, Ramón S, Elora T


8

Sunshine Lollipops and Rainbows


Thursday Irish Dance with Frank Rupp
Music: A- Punk by Vampire Weekend; Cry of The Celts, Lord Of The Dance


Mahayana B, Ruby E, Ella Sofia F, Mari K, Charlotte P, Sophia P, Nico R, Navah S, Leila S


9

Teacher Feature: Frank Rupp & Cristina Gustaitis

 


10

keep, stop, hold... nous sommes prêts!


Young Performers Company II
Choreography: Emma Rumberg
Music: Zou Bisou Bisou, by Gillian Hills; Recomposed: Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Spring 0 and Spring 1, by Max Richter

Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Izabela L

Madison P, Norale S, Madeline W


 

11

 Homage to Balanchine


Thursday Ballet 2 - YPC I with Stephanie Guiland
Class assistant: Annamaria Diamant
Music: Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op 48: 1.Pezzo in forma di sonatina, performed by Academy of St. Martin-in-the-fields


Lia C, Thea G, Berritt N, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Lola V


12

Fierocity


Monday Ballet 3 - YPC II with Stephanie Guiland
Music: French Kiss by Lil Louis; The Witchdoctor by Armen Van Helden; I get Lifted by Barbara Tucker & Masters At Work


Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Estelle H

Izabela L, Madison P, Andrea R, Norale S, Madeline W


13

Wake Me Up Before You Go - Go


Tuesday Tap 2A - YPC I with Zoe Padden
Music: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go, by WHAM!


Marlow B, Matilda CP, Maia dW, Chloe I, Sienna R, Ramón S, Elora T


14

Spice Up Your Life!


Thursday Dancemaking with Annamaria Diamant
Music: Spice Up Your Life!, by The Spice Girls


Mahayana B, Ruby E, Ella Sofia F, Lucien F-L, Lily M-C, Nico R, Navah S, Leila S


15

Midnight


Wednesday Ballet 2/3 - YPC II with Emma Rumberg
Music: Grand Waltz Op. 87:30, from the Cinderella Suite, Sergei Prokofiev


Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Izabela L

 Madison P, Norale S, Madeline W


16

Tribute to The Jacksons
 

Thursday Jazz - YPC I with Stephanie Guiland
Music: This Place Hotel, by Michael Jackson; Dancin’ Machine, by The Jacksons; Feel It (The Mac Project Remix] by The Tamperer featuring Maya; Can You Feel It by The Jacksons


Lia C, Matilda CP, Thea G, Berritt N, Isadora P, Mirabelle P

Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Sasha S,  Lola V


17

Dance of The Swans


Monday Ballet 1A with Zoe Papaeracleous
Music: Swan Lake: Op 20, Act II: No. 13 Dances of the Swans- 1. Tempo di valse, Tchaikovsky, as performed by Evgeny Svetlanov & USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra


Sarah A, Luna C, Chloe J, Lisa K, Lucille M, Gaby M, Margo M, Astrid N, Juliana O, Spohia P, North R, Fiona S, Lula W


18

Sisters Circle


Young Performers Company I
Choreography: Karisma Jay
Music: Circlesong 6 [Voice] by Bobby McFerrin


Lia C, Matilda CP, Thea G, Estelle H, Vivian H, Berritt N, Zoe O, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Sasha S, Margot S, Elora T, Lola V



19

Young Performers Company II Wednesday Dance Composition


Choreography: The Students under the direction of Emma Rumberg
 Music: Selections from: Concerto Grosso Opus 3 and 6, by George Frideric Handel


Elle A, Coral D, Madison P


20

Fireball


Young Performers Companies I & II
Choreography: Vivake Khamsingsavath
Music: Fireball, by Pitbull


Lia C, Matilda CP, Thea G, Estelle H, Vivian H, Berritt N, Zoe O, Isadora P, Mirabelle P, Sienna R, Thalia S-G P, Sasha S, Margot S, Elora T, Lola V

Elle A, Coral D, Gabriella DT, Olivia G, Alexandra H, Izabela L, Madison P, Norale S, Madeline W


Finale: Full Cast


Music: Feel It Still, by Portugal. The Man 


Nicky Guiland Executive Director, President WMAAC Residencies; Teaching Artist

Stephanie Guiland Artistic Director, Young Performers Company; Teaching Artist

Emma Rumberg Assistant to the Director, Young Performers Company; Teaching Artist

Zoe Padden Rehearsal Director, Young Performers Company;Teaching Artist

Francis "Mr. Frank" Rupp Senior Administrative Assistant; Teaching Artist

Cristina Gustaitis Adminstrative Assistant; Teaching Artist

Gabbie Burgess Teaching Artist

Zoe Papaeracleous Teaching Artist

Emily McGloughlin Teaching Artist

Annamaria Diamant Teaching Artist

Lindsey Isbell Producer; Teaching Artist

Lakey Evans Peña Voice of Reason & Confidant

 

WMAAC Residencies thanks our community of parents, extended family, schools, & teaching artists in your collective effort in support the dreams of our Home Base members, both tall & small. 

THANK YOU to our Space providers:

Kings Bay Y/ JCC Brooklyn - North Williamsburg

Triskelion Arts

CPR - Center For Performance Research

Spaceworks @ Williamsburgh Library

WeWork: South Williamsburg

THANK YOU to Kathy, Eric, & M.S. 126 

THANK YOU to Shaunte Gardner and St. Nicks Alliance

THANK YOU to our Board Members, Michelle Karr Bach, Eugenia Velez

THANK YOU (forever & ever) to Ex-Officio Lakey Evans Peña & the Peña Family

THANK YOU to LINDSEY ISBELL & the Isbell Family

THANK YOU to The FLEET NYC for their Video Documentation services

THANK YOU to Sarah Conarro & The Painted Cloud for their "Step & Repeat" Family photo backdrop!

THANK YOU to Richard Louissaint for our Promotional Young Performers Images